Classes 29 through 33 · Food, snacks, drinks

Food & drink brands are watched closely.

Energy drinks, bottled water and snacks are among the fastest-growing opposition categories, and energy drinks carry one of the highest opposition rates in the record.

Published · Updated

TL;DR

Foods and drinks span several classes, including 29 (meat, dairy, processed fruit and vegetables), 30 (coffee, tea, candy, baked goods and many snacks) and 32 (water, juice, energy drinks and beer). Wine and spirits are Class 33.

Energy drinks face 58.6 oppositions per 1,000 published applications, about double the rate for general clothing. Monster Energy alone has opposed 72 applications containing “Monster”.

What trademark class are food and drinks?

Class 29 for meat, dairy and processed fruit and vegetables; Class 30 for coffee, tea, candy, bakery goods and many snacks; Class 32 for water, juice, soft drinks, energy drinks and beer; Class 33 for wine and spirits.

A brand that sells a drink and a snack under the same name needs both classes. File for the products you sell, because over-claiming invites non-use challenges later.

How often are food and beverage trademarks opposed?

Energy drinks have the group’s highest opposition rate. Volume is rising in almost every food and drink category, and candy, bottled water, juice and snacks are each up 32% or more.

Oppositions by category. Volume trend compares yearly averages for 2024 and 2025 against 2021 and 2022. Opposition rate is per 1,000 published applications (filed 2017 through 2021) and is best read as a comparison between categories.
CategoryOppositions 2021 through 20252025Volume trendRate per 1,000
Energy drinks36988+58%58.6
Juice456105+35%38.9
Beer892178+4%33.5
Snacks509125+32%32.3
Candy & confectionery713172+42%30.8
Bottled water519114+35%28.5
Tea752149+25%28.2
Coffee1,047227+20%25.1

Why are energy drink trademarks opposed so often?

A few brands lead the category and police it aggressively. Energy drinks draw 58.6 oppositions per 1,000 published applications, about double general clothing (28.3).

Monster Energy has opposed 72 applications containing “Monster”, and its watch reaches well beyond drinks into entertainment, software and toys. A small business using a common word on an unrelated product can still be a target.

Which words do food and drink brands police?

Food and drink companies oppose applications containing Monster, Eden, Nature, Jack, Stone, Halo and Beyond, among other ordinary words.

Food and drink owners that repeatedly oppose later applications containing the word. Oppositions counts applications containing the word that the owner opposed; “+N” means other owners also police it.
WordPoliced byOppositionsLatest
MonsterMonster Energy Company72Jun 2026
EdenEden Foods, Inc.13Mar 2026
NatureNature’s Bakery, LLC11Nov 2025
JackJack Daniel’s Properties, Inc. +19Sep 2025
StoneStone Brewing Co., LLC7May 2022
RoyalLT Overseas North America, Inc.7May 2026
HaloHalo Farm, Inc.6Jul 2021
VerdeComissao de Viticultura da Regiao dos Vinhos Verdes5Jan 2023
BeyondBeyond Meat, Inc.4Dec 2025
SugarTootsie Roll Industries, LLC4Jun 2026

Do food and beverage brands usually hire a trademark lawyer?

Between 69% and 75% of snack, candy, water, energy drink and beer defendants appear with counsel.

Opposed defendants per year and the share appearing through a law firm, as reported by category.
CategoryMatters per yearWith counsel
Beer17675%

The share of defendants with counsel is 75% for snacks, 74% for energy drinks, 72% for bottled water, and 69% for candy and confectionery.

What should I do if my food or beverage trademark is opposed?

Calendar the answer deadline the Board sets, generally 60 days from the notice, and get advice before that date. Across all categories combined, 44% of opposed applicants never answer and lose by default.

The company opposing a food or drink mark usually has counsel and often watches its word across many products. Filing an answer keeps every option open, including a negotiated, narrower registration. See how trademark oppositions work, or help if you filed the application yourself.

44% is the share of matters showing a default, from 16,106 TTAB prosecution histories parsed so far.

Not legal adviceThis page gives general information about US trademarks in this industry and is not legal advice about your situation. USPTO rules, fees and deadlines change, and every matter turns on its own facts. Company names in the tables are drawn from public TTAB records and are shown for information only. Reading this page does not create an attorney-client relationship. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.

How we work with you.

01

Clear the name

A search and a straight read on risk before you invest in labels, packaging or a launch.

02

File it right

The right classes, a goods description that matches how you sell, and a specimen that proves use.

03

Defend it

Office actions, oppositions and enforcement, with a clear view of cost before each step.

More questions.

Q01Can I trademark a flavor name?

Flavor names that merely describe the product, like “Strawberry Lemonade”, cannot be registered on their own. A distinctive name for a product line can.

Q02We use a co-packer. Who should own the trademark?

The brand owner should own it. Put ownership of the mark in writing in your manufacturing agreement.

Q03Can I use a place name in my brand?

Geographic names that describe where a product comes from are hard to register, and some, especially wine and spirits regions, are specially protected.

Let's protect what you built.

Free matter evaluation. Five business days. No commitment, no fine print, no nonsense.

Start My Free Evaluation →