Class 42 · Software as a service

Three in four SaaS defendants have a trademark lawyer.

SaaS is one of the fastest-growing opposition categories, and three in four SaaS defendants arrive with counsel.

Published · Updated

TL;DR

Class 42 covers software as a service, meaning non-downloadable, cloud-based software. A company that also offers a downloadable app or desktop client files in Class 9 too.

With 745 oppositions in 2025 and a volume trend of +36%, SaaS oppositions are growing faster than those against downloadable software. Of SaaS defendants, 75% had counsel and 22% appeared without one.

What trademark class is SaaS?

Class 42. Software as a service, platform as a service and other non-downloadable online software are services in Class 42. Downloadable apps and clients are goods in Class 9.

As with downloadable software, the description has to say what the service does, for example “providing temporary use of non-downloadable software for managing payroll”. “SaaS” alone is too vague. Consulting, marketing or business services sold under the brand may belong in Class 35. See Class 9 software trademarks.

How often are SaaS trademarks opposed?

SaaS drew 745 oppositions in 2025, and volume is up 36%, making it one of the fastest-growing large categories in the record.

Oppositions by category. Volume trend compares yearly averages for 2024 and 2025 against 2021 and 2022. Opposition rate is per 1,000 published applications (filed 2017 through 2021) and is best read as a comparison between categories.
CategoryOppositions 2021 through 20252025Volume trendRate per 1,000
SaaS3,162745+36%28.4
Downloadable software3,496830+30%27.5
Cybersecurity684145+27%30.6
Marketing agency1,361313+19%26.5
Educational services1,792417+15%20.2
Fintech & payments47573+1%37.3

Which names do enterprise software brands police?

Enterprise, media and financial brands have claimed ordinary words. Salesforce has opposed 9 applications containing “Force”, and Charles Schwab 6 containing “Tomorrow”.

Owners whose opposition watch covers software, electronics or technology services. Oppositions counts applications containing the word that the owner opposed; “+N” means other owners also police it.
WordPoliced byOppositionsLatest
EntrepreneurEntrepreneur Media, Inc. +130May 2026
ForceSalesforce, Inc.9Jul 2026
SparkSparkNotes LLC9Nov 2025
MagnoliaMagnolia Business Ventures LLC7Sep 2024
TomorrowCharles Schwab & Co., Inc.6Mar 2026
OrangeOrange Brand Services Limited5Oct 2025
StudioLTX Expo Inc.4Apr 2026
VistageEOS Worldwide, LLC4Dec 2025

Do SaaS companies usually have a trademark lawyer?

Yes. Three in four SaaS defendants (75%) retain counsel. In B2B and technology categories, between 16% and 22% of defendants appear without a lawyer. In consumer goods the share is between 40% and 48%.

A SaaS company that defends an opposition without a lawyer is in a small minority. Growth in these categories comes from companies that already have counsel.

What happens if our SaaS name is challenged after launch?

You may face an opposition to your application, a petition to cancel your registration, or an infringement claim. A rebrand touches your domain, product UI, integrations, marketplace listings and contracts.

Clearing a name before launch costs a fraction of changing it afterward. For a company already live when a challenge arrives, the first decisions about whether to answer, negotiate or narrow the application shape the rest of the dispute.

What should I do if my SaaS trademark is opposed?

Calendar the answer deadline the Board sets, generally 60 days from the notice, and get advice before that date. Across all categories combined, 44% of opposed applicants never answer and lose by default.

Most SaaS defendants answer through a lawyer, and early negotiation over narrower goods or coexistence terms can resolve a dispute before trial. Filing an answer keeps every option open, including a negotiated, narrower registration. See how trademark oppositions work, or help if you filed the application yourself.

44% is the share of matters showing a default, from 16,106 TTAB prosecution histories parsed so far.

Not legal adviceThis page gives general information about US trademarks in this industry and is not legal advice about your situation. USPTO rules, fees and deadlines change, and every matter turns on its own facts. Company names in the tables are drawn from public TTAB records and are shown for information only. Reading this page does not create an attorney-client relationship. Prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome.

How we work with you.

01

Clear the name

A search and a straight read on risk before you invest in labels, packaging or a launch.

02

File it right

The right classes, a goods description that matches how you sell, and a specimen that proves use.

03

Defend it

Office actions, oppositions and enforcement, with a clear view of cost before each step.

More questions.

Q01Is having “cloud”, “AI” or “SaaS” in our name a problem?

Descriptive terms like these cannot carry a mark on their own and usually must be disclaimed, so the rest of the name has to be distinctive. See trademarks for AI companies.

Q02We are pre-launch. Should we file now?

An intent-to-use application locks in a filing date before you launch. You will need to show use before it registers.

Q03Can we register the name of a feature or module?

Yes, if you use it as a brand for that feature. Descriptive feature names such as “Reports” or “Analytics” generally cannot be registered.

Let's protect what you built.

Free matter evaluation. Five business days. No commitment, no fine print, no nonsense.

Start My Free Evaluation →